Ingredients

Welcome to Yours Truly Organics shop, where skin confidence matters.

 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Powder

Aloe Vera acts as a moisturiser, hydrating the skin. It is absorbed into the skin and stimulates the fibroblasts to replicate themselves faster and it is these cells that produce the collagen and elastin fibers, so the skin becomes more elastic and less wrinkled.

Aloe Vera makes the surface of the skin smoother because of its cohesive effect on the superficial flaking epidermal cells, binding them.

Aloe Vera also possesses the ability to interfere with the enzyme that produces melanin deposits in the skin, helping to prevent the formation of ‘liver spots’, which tend to develop in aging skin. When used regularly it may even help to eliminate existing spots.

Argania Spinosa Kernel Extract

Argan oil – Effective long-term regulation of sebum production, reduces greasiness of the skin, leads to smooth skin and improves skin appearance.

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C that is effective as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl palmitate is particularly effective at reducing free radicals generated from UVB rays and, due to its palmitate portion, is also a moisturizing form of vitamin C.

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract

Also known as OSILIFT® BIO. High in Sillicic acid, Oat Kernel extract soothes and helps healing burns and eczema. Also acts upon the top layers of the skin for an immediate tightening effect.

Bellis Perenis Flower Extract

Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Extract has been used traditionally to treat wounds, bruises, and varicose veins. The plant contains a substance that seems to relieve constriction of blood vessels and may contribute to clarifying and lightening the skin. It also has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties to soothe and relieve irritation.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol has a sweet odour. It is a natural constituent of several essential oils. It is a preservative approved by The Soil Association and Ecocert for use in organic cosmetics. It has antibacterial and antiseptic properties.

Bixa Orellana Seed Extract

Gives the skin a natural “sunny” glow. In addition, because Annatto Oil (as it is also known) is an emollient rich in carotenoids, it may also function as a powerful antioxidant.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract

Orange extract is a natural astringent with powerful antibacterial and toning properties. It is also used for its uplifting citrus aroma and natural source of the antioxidant vitamin C.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil

Natural fragrance used in our “Take it away!” Gel cleanser. Sweet Orange provides a natural citrus scent to our cleanser.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Derived from from coconut oil; emollient and emulsifier. Provides a creaminess to products.

Citrus Sinensis Oil

Blood orange oil assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin. The general tonic action seems to stem from the action it has on supporting collagen formation in the skin, which is required for a healthy, young-looking skin.

Coco-Caprylate

Caprylate/Caprate is primarily used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations. It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine, is a fairly mild and gentle surfactant used in melt and pour soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and body washes. It has been valued for its foaming qualities and, ability to serve as a thickening agent. Cocoamidopropyl betaine leaves hair and skin soft and smooth.

Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract

This extract is well-known for its moisture-binding, soothing, tightening and anti-inflammatory properties and provides nourishment and a gentle softening of the skin.

Cyclodextrin

Cyclodextrins are sugar molecules that come from starch. Used as stabilisers.

Cymbopogon Martini Oil

Palmorosa oil has the ability to hydrate and also to combat bacterial and fungal infection. Therefore it can be effective in dealing with skin boils, infections and abscesses. We use it in our Fix Me! Repairing serum as it aids in reducing bacteria that often causes blemishes in oily, acne prone skin.

Cymbopogon Citratus

Lemon grass oil, used in our Balancing Toner is well know for its toning abilities and for clearing up oily skin and acne.

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside, obtained from renewable raw materials, is a combination of plant based fatty alcohols (coconut c8-16) and glucose (corn starch). Decyl Glucoside is a mild surfactant and because it does not dry it is ideal for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry cosmetics. Decyl Glucoside is comparable to the other Alky Polyglucoside Surfactants (Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (c8-10), Coco Glucoside (c8-16), and Lauryl Glucoside (c12-16)) all being the combination of the glucoside and select fatty alcohols.

Dehydroacetic Acid

A fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product’s decay. Soil Association and Ecocert approved.

Hammamelis Virginiana Flower Water

This natural astringent can help with acne control by reducing inflammation and decreasing oil production without drying out the skin.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus is the scientific name for the sunflower. Sunflower seed oil is a light-weight, low-fat oil naturally rich in vitamin E. It is commonly used as an emollient to soften skin and retain moisture. Sunflower seed oil is known for easily penetrating skin without leaving an oily residue. It also forms a natural barrier over skin protecting it from bacteria. Sunflower seed oil is non-comedogenic – which means it won’t clog pores. For this reason, sunflower seed oil is an ideal moisturizer for acne sufferers. The fatty acids in sunflower seed oil nourish and regenerate dry, damaged, and sensitive skin.

Glycerin

Glycerin absorbs water from air, making it what is called hygroscopic. Because of this, it can bring water to your skin, making it a popular ingredient in skin and cosmetic products. It also helps your face seem smoother by filling in the microscopic cracks in the dry skin. Because of its dual ability to hydrate the skin and fill in gaps in dryer skin, glycerin is able to protect your face by keeping the outer layer of the skin intact. This layer is essential as it is the natural barrier protecting you from pollutants.

Glyceryl Laurate

Glyceryl laurate is known for its skin conditioning and emollient, skin softening and soothing, properties. It is also a surfactant (a material which allows water to spread easily over a surface) and an emulsifier (a material necessary to keep water and oil together like in lotion products). 100% natural, non-toxic and anti-microbial.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a fatty acid monoglyceride used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and stabilizing ingredient. It is also used as a Fragrance and emollient ingredient. Glyceryl Stearate Citrate helps skin and hair to retain moisture.

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

Lavender is said to inhibit the bacteria that causes skin infection. Due to the antiseptic and antifungal properties found in Lavender Essential Oil it can be used to treat and soothe various skin problems like acne and psoriasis, cuts, scrapes, burns, and sunburns. Sufferers of Chicken Pox will find relief in the soothing benefits of Lavender Oil and appreciate how it prevents scarring.

Linalool/Limonene/Citral/Geraniol

Components of essential oil

Lauryl Glucoside

Lauryl glucoside (derived from coconut) is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Lauryl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.

Oat Beta Glucan

From whole oat (Avena sativa) the Beta Glucan is the soluble fiber in the cell walls of the oat (Avena sativa) kernel. Oat (Avena sativa) Beta Glucan is a linear biopolymer. Despite its high molecular weight Oat Beta Glucan has been shown to penetrate deeply into the tissues to deliver advanced topical skin benefits. Oat (Avena sativa) Beta Glucan is well known for reducing irritation, and inflammation to speed the healing of damaged tissues. Lesser known is that Oat (Avena sativa) Beta Glucan studies have shown its ability to reduce sun damage and partial thickness burns. The mechanism of action is through the stimulation of collagen synthesis, indicating it’s superior activity as an anti-aging active ingredient. Studies have shown that because it is able to penetrate and work it’s way through the inter-cellular matrix, and get to the lower levels where wrinkles are formed, it shows a marked improvement of wrinkles and their prevention.

Onopordum Acanthium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Otherwise known as Gatuline® Skin-Repair BIO, it is extracted from the aerial parts of Onopordum acanthium, this active acts on keratinocyte differentiation to stimulate the optimal reconstruction of dry or damaged skin. It also helps the natural regeneration process for fresher, smoother and more radiant skin. Its key features are:

Skin barrier recovery
Epidermal regeneration
Collagen synthesis

PCA Glyceryl Oleate

A moisture-binding surfactant from the natural substances glycerin, oleic acid and Pyroglutamic acid. Has long-lasting moisture-binding properties and gives the skin a soft, supple surface.

Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract

Contains vital amino acids and proteins necessary for the production of collagen and elastin. Also reinforces the skin’s natural defense in fighting free radicals.

Pogostemon Cablin

On the skin, Patchouli oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.

Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate/Sebacate

A naturally derived, non-preserved solubilizer that enables the incorporation of a wide range of lipophilic ingredients into clear formulations. It is an easy to handle, cold processable solution that can be used within gel, alcohol/aqueous, cleansing solutions or detergent systems, without affecting foaming properties. It is approved natural by Ecocert and has proven counter-irritancy benefits.

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate/Caprate

Another naturally derived, non-preserved solubilizer that enables the incorporation of a wide range of lipophilic ingredients into clear formulations. It is an easy to handle, cold processable solution that can be used within gel, alcohol/aqueous, cleansing solutions or detergent systems, without affecting foaming properties. It is approved natural by Ecocert and has proven counter-irritancy benefits.

Potassium

Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling. Approved by Ecocert and The Soil Association.

Prunis Persica Kernel Oil

Peach kernel oil is obtained from the nut, or kernel of the peach. It contains vitamin E which has therapeutic as well as preservative properties. Peach kernel is also known for its revitalising, nourishing and moisturising properties and can help with skin dehydration, wrinkles and encouraging suppleness in the skin. It is often used in remedies for eczema, psoriasis and acne helping to cleanse and tighten the pores of the skin.

Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Pomegranate seed oil is said to improve the elasticity in the skin and is reportedly excellent on fine wrinkles, mature and aging skin. It has excellent moisturising, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties and is good on overheated, sensitive, irritated, sunburned or dry skin.

Saccharide Isomerate

Also known as Pentavitin, Saccharide isomerate, designed to closely resemble a carbohydrate complex found in human stratum corneum, has been shown to provide up to 72 hr of deep hydration to skin and, for the first time, rinse-off soothing to the scalp. Its unique binding mechanism to skin and scalp create new opportunities for leave-on and rinse-off products. Used in our Balancing Toner to provide the optimal environment for moisture.

Shea Butter Polyglyceryl-6 Esters

Moisturizing and soothing, shea butter improves the elasticity of the skin and protect it from external aggressions.
This ingredient consists of the ester of the fatty acids derived from Shea butter and polyglycerin-6.

Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract

Serenoa serrulata fruit extract is also known as saw palmetto or seenoa serrulatum. The fruits are highly enriched with fatty acids and phytosterols thus considered potent antioxidant to prevent aging.

Sesamum Indicum Extract

Sesame oil contains vitamin E in abundance along with vitamin B complex and vitamin A which helps nourish and rejuvenate skin. Other beneficial nutrients in sesame oil include phosphorus, copper, calcium, zinc and magnesium. It is also known to contain potent antioxidants that can be beneficial for reversing skin aging.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride is simply salt. Salt is stimulating, cleansing, antiseptic and astringent. It is softening for the skin and hydrates it when used in moderation.

Salt is full of minerals. Minerals maintain the water balance essential for healthy life processes. They stabilise the pH levels of the blood and lymphatic system stable. Minerals neutralise wastes and prepare them for elimination.

Sodium Citrate

Used primarily to maintain the necessary pH level in our Balancing Toner, it also has antioxidant and preservative properties.

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil, Santalum album, has many uses in skin, bath, and body care. It is well known for its supportive effect on the tissues, being effective for dry, chapped, cracked skin and even rashes and acne.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why is this crucial? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without the fear of clogged pores.

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Cupuacu Butter, Theobroma grandiflorum, is pressed from the seeds. The butter is soft and creamy in consistency. Cupuacu butter is gaining attention for its remarkable water absorption, rich content of sterols, overall nutritive benefit and versatility for use in personal care products.

Cupuacu Butter possesses a softer, creamier consistency than Cocoa Butter, and it offers exceptional moisturization for the skin and hair. Its level of water absorption is significantly higher than lanolin anhydrous. Studies illustrate that Cupuacu Butter may offer the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. The high level of essential fatty acids and phytosterols within Cupuacu Butter gives it the ability to restore elasticity to the skin and treat skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis.

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cocoa Butter is a pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao seed (cocoa beans). Cocoa butter is known for its ultimate moisturizing qualities and has been used for centuries around the world. It contains a large number of different antioxidants, which work against the free radicals that can destroy skin cells and lead to premature aging. There s also a large proportion of minerals including calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron in it.

Tocopherol

When looking at a label of any skincare cosmetic, you will not find the word “vitamin E” on such a label, as international cosmetic labelling prohibits the use of the word “vitamin” on the label, and the vitamin E will most likely be listed as tocopherol.

Vitamin E has a natural affinity to the skin but the amount of vitamin E is reduced in the skin when exposed to sunlight. REF 89

Environmental pollutants, as well as oxidative material in the body, cause the formation of “free radicals” which are unpaired oxygen molecules, which wreaks havoc on the cells, and cause extensive damage, which directly results in premature aging.

Vitamin E is a very effective antioxidant, chemically mediated by the phenolic OH group of the chromane ring, and helps to remove the formed “free radicals” and thereby ensures that oxidative damage does not occur, by disrupting the chain reaction caused by the free radicals.

Xantham Gum

Xanthan Gum is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products because of its capability to hold water, enhance freeze-thaw stability, and improve shelf life and help with the stabilization of a product.

Have a question we didn't answer?